Bosque MontesecoA preliminary floristic inventory has been published for Bosque Monteseco (Sagástegui & Dillon, 1991), a small area of mid-elevation, humid forest located immediately north of the village of Monteseco, Province Santa Cruz, Department Cajamarca [6°52'S, 79°05' W]. The original floristic listing of flowering plants and ferns included 88 families, 200 genera and over 326 species. This forest fragment, estimated at less than 2500 ha, represents a unique assemblage of species forming a community not found at other sites along the western escarpment of the Andes either north or south. The forest is highly threatened by local land development and it is feared that some of the endemic plants and animals in this area may be nearing extinction. Map showing the geographic position of Bosque Monteseco.
|
Cadle, J.E., and R. W. McDiarmid. 1990. Two new species of Centrolenella (Anura: Centrolenidae) from northwestern Peru. Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 103: 746-768.(Describes a new species of snake from Monteseco)
Constance, L., and M. O. Dillon. 1990. A new peltate Hydrocotyle from northern Peru. Brittonia 42: 257-259.
Dillehay, T. D. and P. J. Netherly. 1983. Exploring the Upper Zaña Valley in Peru: A unique Tropical Forest Setting Offers Insights into the Andean Past. Archaeology 43(4): 22-30.
Dillon, M.O. 1994. Bosques Húmedos del Norte del Perú. Arnaldoa 2(1):29-42.
Dillon, M.O. A. Sagástegui A. , I. Sánchez V. , S. Llatas Q., N. C. Hensold. 1995. Floristic Inventory and Biogeographic Analysis of Montane Forests in Northwestern Peru. Pp. 251-270. In: Biodiversity and Conservation of Neotropical Montane Forests, The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY.
A. Sagástegui A. & M. O. Dillon. 1991. Inventario preliminar de la flora del Bosque Monteseco. Arnaldoa 1(1): 35-52.
Sagástegui-A., A., I. Sánchez V., M. Zapata C., & M.O. Dillon. 2004. Diversidad Floristica del Norte de Perú - Tomo II, Bosques Montanos. 2004. Pp. 305. Trujillo, Peru.
Wurdack, J. J. 1990. Certamen Melastomataceae XXXIX. Phytologia 69: 316-327. (Describes a new speices, Miconia laciniata from Bosque Monteseco].
ASPLENIACEAE
Asplenium abscissum Willd. var. abscissum
Asplenium auriculatum Sw.
Asplenium cristatum Lam.
Asplenium cuspidatum Lam. var. cuspidatum
Asplenium myriophyllum (Sw.) Presl
Asplenium praemursum Sw.
CYATHEACEAE
Cyathea caracasana (Kl.) Domin var. boliviensis (Rosenst.) Tryon
Cyathea lechleri Mett.
Nephelea incana (Karst.) Gastony
DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Cyrtomium dubium (Karst.) R.&A. Tryon
Lastreopsis effusa (Sw.) Tindale
Polystichum montevidense (Spreng.) Ros.
Polystichum platyphyllum (Willd.) Presl
Tectaria lizarzaburui (Sod.) C. Chr.
GLEICHENIACEAE
Gleichenia revoluta H.B.K.
HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Hymenophyllum myriocarpum Hook. var. myriocarpum
LOMARIOPSIDACEAE
Elaphoglossum glossophyllum Hieron.
Elaphoglossum latifolium (Sw.) J. Smith
Elaphoglossum minutum (Pohl) Moore
NEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Nephrolepis pectinata (Willd.) Schott
POLYPODIACEAE
Campyloneurum amphostemon (Klotzsch) Fee
Campyloneurum coarctatum (Kze.) Fee
Campyloneurum fuscosquamatum Lell. vel aff.
Campyloneurum repens (Aubl.) C. Presl
Campyloneurum sphenodes (Kze.) Fee
Campyloneurum vulpinum (Lindm.) Ching.
Microgramma piloselloides (L.) Copel.
Polypodium laevigatum Cav.
Polypodium remotum Desv.
Polypodium thyssanolepis Kl.
Polypodium triseriale Sw.
PTERIDACEAE
Adiantum orbignyanum Kuhn
Doryopteris pedata var. palmata var. palmata (Willd.) Hicken
Pellaea ternifolia (Cav.) Link
Pityrogramma tartarea (Cav.) Maxon var. tartarea
Pteris muricata Hook.
SELAGINELLACEAE
Selaginella silvestris Asplund
Selaginella trisulcata Asplund
THELYPTERIDACEAE
Thelypteris patens (Sw.) Small var. smithiana Ponce
VITTARIACEAE
Vittaria
MONOCOTYLEDONS
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Eucrosia eucrosioides (Herbert) Pax
ARACEAE
Anthurium soukupii Croat
ARECACEAE
Geonoma undata Klotzsch
BROMELIACEAE
Guzmania monostachia (L.) Rusby ex Mez
Guzmania variegata L. B. Smith
Pitcairnia heterophylla (Lindl.) Beer
Pitcairnia lopezii aff.
Pitcairnia violescens cf.
Tillandsia adpressa Andre var. adpressa
Tillandsia caerulea H.B.K.
Tillandsia complanata Benth.
Tillandsia disticha H.B.K.
Tillandsia multiflora Benth. var. tomensis L. B. Smith
Tillandsia rauhii L.B. Smith
Tillandsia sagasteguii L. B. Smith
Tillandsia tovarensis Mez
Tillandsia wurdackii L. B. Sm. cf.
Vriesea capituligera (Griseb.) Sm. & Pitt.
Vriesea cylindrica L. B. Smith cf.
COMMELINACEAE
Callisia monandra (Sw.) J.H. Schult.
Commelina sp.
Tradescantia cymbispatha C.B. Clarke
CYPERACEAE
Carex fecunda Steudel
Cyperus hermaphroditus (Jacq.) Standl.
Eleocharis elegans (H.B.K.) R. & S.
Rhynchospora polyphylla Vahl
DIOSCOREACEAE
Dioscorea glandulosa Klotzsch ex Kunth vel aff.
Dioscorea polygonoides H. & B. ex Willd.
Dioscorea sp. 1
Dioscorea syringaefolia Kunth ex Schomburgk
Dioscorea tarmensis Knuth cf.
HELICONIACEAE
Heliconia aemygdiana Burle-Marx
IRIDACEAE
Hesperoxiphion niveum (Ravenna) Ravenna
LILIACEAE
Bomarea distichifolia (R. & P.) Baker
Bomarea latifolia (R. & P.) Herbert
Bomarea purpurea (R. & P.) Herbert
Bomarea sp. 1
ORCHIDACEAE
Cranichis longipetiolata C. Schwein.
Cyclopogon elatus (Swartz) Schlechter
Elleanthus sp. 1
Epidendrum gracillimum Reichb. f. & Warcz.
Epidendrum secundum Jacq.
Fernandezia ionanthera (Reichb. f. & Warcz.) Schltr.
Frondaria caulescens (Lindl.) Luer
Helcia sanguinolenta Lindl. *
Hoehneella *
Kefersteinia
Lepanthes
Malaxis excavata (Lindl.) O. Ktze.
Masdevallia leptoura Luer cf.
Maxillaria
Odontoglossum longipes Reichenb. f. & Warcz.
Oncidium *
Oncidium falcipetalum Lindl.
Oncidium macranthum Lindl.
Oncidium pentadactylon Lindl. aff.
Oncidium retusum Lindl.
Oncidium sp. 2
Oncidium stenotis Reichb. f.
Pachyphyllum distichum H.B.K.
Pleurothallis amygdalodora Kraenzlin
Pleurothallis pristis Lehm. & Krzl. vel aff.
Pleurothallis revoluta (Ruiz & Pav.) Garay
Pleurothallis sp. 2
Pleurothallis spiralis (R. & P.) Lindl.
Ponthieva mandonii Reich. f.
Solenidiopsis tigroides (C. Schweinf.) Senghas *
Stelis flexuosa Lindl.
Stelis sp. 1
Stelis sp. 2
Stenorrhynchos speciosum (Jacq.) Richard ex Sprengel
Symphyglossum sanguineum (Reichb. f.) Schltr.
Telipogon
POACEAE
Aulonemia longiaristata L. G. Clark & Londono aff.
Chusquea tarmensis Pilger aff.
Cortaderia aristata Pilger
Ichnanthus nemorosus (Sw.) Doell
Lasiacis nigra Davidse
Oplismenus burmannii (Retz.) Beauv.
Poa aequatoriensis Hackel
SMILACACEAE
Smilax floribunda Kunth
DICOTYLEDONS
ACANTHACEAE
Aphelandra acanthifolia Hook.
Justicia filibracteolata Lindau var. pubescens Lindau
Justicia racemosa R. & P.
Stenostephanus lasiostachys Nees
ACTINIDIACEAE
Saurauia bullosa Wawra
Saurauia glabra (R. & P.) Soejarto
Saurauia peruviana Busc.
AMARANTHACEAE
Alternanthera mexicana (Schlecht.) Hieron.
Iresine diffusa H.& B. ex Willd.
Pfaffia paniculata (Mart.) Kuntze
APIACEAE
Arracacia elata Wolff
Hydrocotyle globiflora Ruiz & Pav.
Hydrocotyle palmata Mathias
Hydrocotyle sagasteguii Const. & Dillon
APOCYNACEAE
Mandevilla brachyloba (Muell.Arg.)K.Schum.
Mandevilla glandulosa (R. & P.) Woodson
Prestonia mollis Kunth
AQUIFOLIACEAE
Ilex hippocrateoides H.B.K.
ARALIACEAE
Oreopanax microflorus Borchs. ined.
ASCLEPIADACEAE
Cynanchum *
Cynanchum (Ditassa?) sp. 1
Cynanchum sp. 3
Gonolobus sp.
ASTERACEAE
Acmella oppositifolia (Lam.) R.K. Jansen
Ageratina articulata (Sch. Bip. ex Hieron.) King & Rob.
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Asplundianthus n. sp.?
Asplundianthus sagasteguii K. & R.
Baccharis
Baccharis latifolia (R. & P.) Pers.
Baccharis trinervis (Lam.) Pers.
Barnadesia dombeyana Less.
Barnadesia hutchisoniana Ferreyra
Bidens
Chromolaena odorata (L.) K. & R.
Ericentrodea decomposita Blake & Sherff
Heliopsis buphthalmoides (Jacq.) Dunal
Jungia discolor Muschl.
Kaunea uber (B. L. Rob.) K. & R.
Liabum eggersii Hieron.
Liabum solidagineum (H.B.K.) Less
Mikania chagalensis Hieron.
Mikania cordifolia (L.f.) Willd.
Mikania featherstonei B. L. Robinson
Monactis flaverioides Kunth
Munnozia annua (Muschler) H. Rob. & Brett.
Schistocarpha sinforosi Cuatrec.
Senecio
Siegesbeckia jorullensis H.B.K.
Trixis montesecoensis Sagást. & Dillon
Vernonia
Vernonia canescens H.B.K.
Vernonia patens H.B.K.
Vernonia scorpioides (Lam.) Pers.
BASELLACEAE
Anredera baselloides (H.B.K.) Baillon
Anredera ramosa (Moq.) Eliasson
BEGONIACEAE
Begonia acerifolia Kunth vel aff.
Begonia pululahuana C. DC.
BIGNONIACEAE
Amphilophium paniculatum (L.) H.B.K.
Amphilophium paniculatum (L.) H.B.K. var. molle (Schl. & Cham.) Standl.
Delostoma integrifolium D. Don
Tabebuia chrysantha ssp. meridionalis A. Gentry
Tourrettia lappacea (L'Her.) Willd.
BORAGINACEAE
Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav.) Oken
Cordia cylindrostachya (R. & P.) R. & S.
Cordia peruviana R. & S.
Cynoglossum amabile Stapf. & Drum.
Heliotropium rufipilum (Benth.) I. M. Johnston var. rufipilum aff.
Heliotropium submolle Klotzsch. aff.
Tournefortia longifolia Ruiz & Pav.
BRASSICACEAE
Cremolobus peruvianus (Lam.) DC.
CACTACEAE
Rhipsalis micrantha (H.B.K.) DC.
genus indet.
CAMPANULACEAE
Centropogon pilosulus F.E. Wimmer
Centropogon rufus F.E.Wimmer
Centropogon solanifolius Benth.
Siphocampylus albus F.E.Wimmer
Siphocampylus cutervensis Zahlbr.
Siphocampylus keissleri F.E.Wimmer aff.
CARICACEAE
Carica stipulata Badillo
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Drymaria villosa Cham. & Schldl. ssp. palustris (C. & S.) Duke
CELASTRACEAE
Maytenus jelskii Szyszyl.
CHLORANTHACEAE
Hedyosmum scabrum (R.& P.) Solms
CLETHRACEAE
Clethra castanifolia Meissn.
CLUSIACEAE
Clusia
CONVOLVULACEAE
Jacquemontia prominens Hedw.
CRASSULACEAE
Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Kurz
CUCURBITACEAE
Melothria pendula L.
Rytidostylis trianaei (Cogn.) O. Ktze.
Sicyos macrocarpus Cogn.
CUNONIACEAE
Weinmannia cymbifolia Diels
ERICACEAE
Ceratostema callistum A. C. Smith
Ceratostema rauhii Luteyn
Gaultheria reticulata H.B.K.
Macleania salapa (Benth.) Benth. & Hook.
EUPHORBIACEAE
Acalypha sp. 2
Croton abutiloides Kunth
Euphorbia weberbaueri Mansf.
Jatropha weberbaueri Pax & Hoffmann
Phyllanthus niruri L.
Phyllanthus salviifolius Kunth
FABACEAE
Amicia glandulosa H.B.K.
Bauhinia grandiflora (Juss.) Wunderlin var. grandiflora
Cyathostegia weberbaueri (Harms)
Dalea carthagenensis Jacq.) var. brevis (Macbr.) Barneby
Dalea coerulea (L.f.) var. longispicata (Ulbr.) Barneby
Dalea weberbaueri Ulbr.
Desmodium sp. 1
Erythrina edulis Triana ex M. Micheli
Galactia striata (Jacq.) Urban, s.l.
Inga oerstediana Benth.
Lupinus mutabilis Kunth
Otholobium munyense (Macbr.)
Phaseolus augusti Harms
Phaseolus polyanthus Greenman
FLACOURTIACEAE
Abatia parviflora Ruiz & Pavon
Casearia sylvestris Sw.
GESNERIACEAE
Diastema affine Fritsch
Neomortonia nummularia (Hanst.) Wiehl.
Sinningia warmingii (Hiern) Chautems
ICACINACEAE
Citronella incarum (Macb.) Howard
Citronella paniculata (Mart.) Howard
LAMIACEAE
Hyptis pectinata (L.) Poit.
Hyptis sidifolia (L'Her.) Briq.
Lepechinia radula (Benth.) Epling aff.
Salvia florida Benth.
Salvia misella Kunth
Salvia occidentalis Sw.
Salvia oppositiflora R. & P.
Satureja revoluta Briq.
LAURACEAE
Beilschmiedia sulcata (R. & P.) Kostermanns
Licaria triandra (Sw.) Kosterm.
Nectandra discolor (H.B.K.) Nees
Nectandra laurel Nees
Nectandra lineatifolia (R.& P.) Mez
Ocotea sp. 2
Ocotea sp. 3
Ocotea sp. nov. poss.
Persea ferruginea HBK aff.
Persea subcordata (R. & P.) Nees
LOASACEAE
Loasa peltata Spruce ex Urb.& Gilg
Loasa picta Hook.
Loasa tingomariensis Macbr. vel aff.
Loasa triphylla Juss.
LOGANIACEAE
Buddleja americana L.
LORANTHACEAE
Tristerix longebracteatus (Desr.) Barlow & Wiens
LYTHRACEAE
Adenaria floribunda H.B.K.
Cuphea strigulosa H.B.K.
MALPIGHIACEAE
Banisteriopsis nutans (Nied.) Gates
Callaeum reticulatum D. M. Johnson
Stigmaphyllon bogotense Tr. & Pl.
Tetrapterys dillonii W. R. Anderson
MALVACEAE
Abutilon dianthum Presl
Pavonia sepium St.-Hil.
Sida repens Cav.
Sida rhombifolia L.
Urocarpidium sp.
MELASTOMATACEAE
Axinaea nitida Cogn. cf.
Axinaea sp. 2
Brachyotum coronatum (Triana) Wurdack
Brachyotum radula Triana
Brachyotum rostratum (Naud.) Triana
Centradeniastrum roseum Cogn.
Meriania aff. cuneifolia
Meriania radula (Benth.) Triana
Meriania sp.
Miconia adinantha Wurdack cf.
Miconia denticulata Naud.
Miconia laciniata Wurdack
Tibouchina laxa (Desr.) Cogn.
MELIACEAE
Cedrela cf. montana Moritz ex Turcz.
Cupania sp. 2 *
Guarea kunthiana A. Juss.
Schmardaea microphylla (Hook.) C. Mueller
MONIMIACEAE
Siparuna muricata (R. & P.) A. DC.
MYRSINACEAE
Myrsine coriacea (Sw.) R. & S.
MYRTACEAE
Eugenia tamaensis Steyermark vel aff.
Myrcia acuminata (H.B.K.) DC.
Myrcia fallax (Rich.) DC.
Myrteola phylicoides (Benth.) Landrum var. glabrata (Berg) Landrum
NYCTAGINACEAE
Colignonia parviflora (H.B.K.) Choisy
Commicarpus tuberosus (Lam.) Standl.
Mirabilis prostrata (R.& P.) Heimerl
OLEACEAE
Chionanthus pubescens H.B.K.
ONAGRACEAE
Fuchsia andrei Johnston
Fuchsia ayavacensis Kunth
Ludwigia peruviana (L.) Hara
Oenothera rosea L'Her. ex Ait.
OXALIDACEAE
Oxalis lotoides H.B.K.
PAPAVERACEAE
Bocconia integrifolia H. & B.
PASSIFLORACEAE
Passiflora cumbalensis (Karst.) Harms var. peruana L. Escobar
Passiflora indecora Kunth cf.
Passiflora misera H.B.K. vel aff.
Passiflora mollissima (H.B.K.) Baillon
Passiflora montana Holm-Niels. & Lawesson aff.
Passiflora rubra L.
PHYTOLACCACEAE
Hilleria secunda (R. & P.) H. Walt.
Phytolacca weberbaueri H. Walter
PIPERACEAE
Peperomia alata R. & P.
Peperomia fraseri C. DC.
Peperomia galioides HBK
Peperomia glabella (Sw.) A. Dietr. aff.
Peperomia hispidula (Sw.) A. Dietr.
Peperomia rotundata Kunth var. rotundata
Peperomia sp. nov.
Piper acutifolium R. & P.
Piper aequale Vahl
Piper arboreum Aublet
Piper sodiroi C.DC.
Pothomorphe umbellata (L.) Miq.
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Plumbago scandens L.
POLEMONIACEAE
Cobaea penduliflora (Karst.) Hook. f.
POLYGALACEAE
Monnina herbacea DC. cf.
Monnina paniculata Benth. var. glabrescens Ferreyra
Monnina pilosa H.B.K.
POLYGONACEAE
Muehlenbeckia tiliifolia Wedd.
Polygonum punctatum L.
RANUNCULACEAE
Clematis haenkeana Presl
RHAMNACEAE
Gouania polygama (Jacq.) Urb.
ROSACEAE
Duchesnea indica (Andr.) Focke
RUBIACEAE
Borreria laevis (Lam.) Griseb.
Cinchona macrocalyx DC.
Galium obovatum Kunth.
Hamelia patens Jacq.
Hoffmannia hutchinsonii Dwyer
Hoffmannia obovata (R. & P.) Standl.
Manettia modica Standl.
Manettia peruviana Standl.
Palicourea amethystina (R. & P.) DC.
Psychotria stenostachya Standl.
Psychotria viridis R. & P.
Randia boliviana Rusby
SABIACEAE
Meliosma arenosa Idrobo & Cuatrecasas
SAPINDACEAE
Allophylus cfr. leiophloeus Radlk.
Allophylus densiflorus Radlk.
Allophylus floribundus (Poeppig & Endlicher) Radlk.
Cupania cinerea Poepp. & Endl.
Serjania sufferuginea Radlk.
SAXIFRAGACEAE
Hydrangea briquetii Engler
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Alonsoa meridionalis (L.f.) Kuntze
Bartsia mutica (Kunth) Benth.
Calceolaria calycina Benth.
Calceolaria dichotoma Lam.
Calceolaria divaricata HBK
Calceolaria nivalis ssp. cerasifolia (Benth.) Molau
Calceolaria pavonii Benth.
Calceolaria pinnata L.
Calceolaria pinnata ssp. delicatula (Kranzl.) Molau
Calceolaria tetragona Benth.
Calceolaria tripartita R. & P.
Calceolaria variifolia Edwin
Calceolaria virgata R. & P.
Capraria peruviana Benth.
Castilleja arvensis Cham. & Schlecht.
SOLANACEAE
Acnistus arborescens (L.) Schldl.
Browallia americana L. ssp. americana
Capsicum geminifolium (Dammer) Hunziker
Capsicum scolnikianum Hunziker
Cestrum auriculatum L'Her.
Cestrum tomentosum L.f.
Iochroma cornifolium (Kunth) Miers var. cornifolium
Iochroma grandiflorum Benth.
Lycianthes lycioides (L.) Hassl.
Lycianthes radiata (Sendtn.) Bitter
Lycopersicon hirsutum H. & B. ex Dunal
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Physalis peruviana
Sessea
Solanum aphyodendron S. Knapp
Solanum asperolanatum R. & P.
Solanum caripense Dunal
Solanum cucullatum S. Knapp
Solanum cutervanum Zahlbr.
Solanum erianthum D. Don vel aff.
Solanum hypacrarthrum Bitter
Solanum maturecalvans Bitter
Solanum oblongifolium Dunal
Solanum plowmanii S. Knapp
Solanum poeppigianum Sendt. cf.
STAPHYLEACEAE
Turpinia heterophylla (R. & P.) Tul.
STERCULIACEAE
Byttneria lopez-mirandae Cristobal
Melochia lupulina Sw.
STYRACACEAE
Styrax ovatus (R. & P.) A. DC.
THEACEAE
Gordonia fruticosa (Schrad.) H. Keng
TILIACEAE
Heliocarpus americanus L.
Triumfetta althaeoides Lam.
Triumfetta bogotensis DC.
TROPAEOLACEAE
Tropaeolum fintelmannii var. olmosense (Mansf.) Sparre
ULMACEAE
Celtis iguanea (Jacq.) Sarg.
URTICACEAE
Myriocarpa stipitata Benth.
Phenax hirtus (Sw.) Wedd.
Pilea dauciodora (R. & P.) Wedd.
Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm.
Pilea pubescens Liebm.
Urera caracasana (Jacq.) Gaud. ex Griseb.
VALERIANACEAE
Valeriana agrimonifolia Killip.
VIOLACEAE
Viola arguta H.B.K.
Viola scandens H. & B. ex R. & S.
VITACEAE
Cissus obliqua R. & P.
Last updated: 23 January, 1997