The forests of Canchaque (Piura, 5°22'S, 79°36'W) consists of less than 1000 ha of fragmented forest between the towns of Canchaque and Huancabamba in the upper portion of the basin of the Río Piura (1800-2550 m). While preliminary, we report here the floristic diversity derived from our database: 58 families, 103 genera and 118 species.
Map showing the geographic position of Canchaque.
LOMARIOPSIDACEAE
Elaphoglossum piloselloides (C. Presl) T. Moore
PTERIDACEAE
Adiantum subvolubile Kuhn
MONOCOTYLEDONEAE
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Bomarea distichifolia (R. & P.) Baker
Stenomesson aurantiacum Herb.
ARACEAE
Anthurium coripatense N. E. Br. cf. *
Anthurium scandens (Aubl.)Engl. var. ovalifolium Engl.
BROMELIACEAE
Guzmania variegata L. B. Smith
Pitcairnia heterophylla (Lindl.) Beer
Tillandsia floribunda H.B.K.
Tillandsia multiflora Benth.
Vriesea cylindrica L. B. Sm. cf.
CYPERACEAE
Carex
IRIDACEAE
Ennealophus foliosus (H.B.K.) Ravenna
ORCHIDACEAE
Aa
Cranichis longipetiolata C. Schweinf.
Cyclopogon
Cyclopogon peruvianus (C. Presl) Schlechter
Encyclia cyperifolia (C. Schweinf.) Carnevali & I. Ramírez
Epidendrum secundum aff.
Malaxis
Oncidium excavatum Lindl.
Oncidium pentadactylon Lindl.
Pachyphyllum distichum Kunth
Pachyphyllum tenue Schltr. cf.
Pleurothallis macroblepharis Reichb. f. cf.
Stelis oblongifolia Lindley
Stelis tricardium Lindley
POACEAE
Cortaderia bifida Pilger
Paspalum candidum (H. & B. ex Fl.) Kunth
SMILACACEAE
Smilax sp. 1
DICOTYLEDONEAE
ACANTHACEAE
Aphelandra acanthifolia Hook.
Justicia racemosa
AMARANTHACEAE
Alternanthera porrigens (Jacq.) Kuntze var. piurensis (Standl.) Eliasson
ANACARDIACEAE
Mauria heterophylla Kunth
Mauria simplicifolia Kunth
APIACEAE
Arracacia elata Wolff
Hydrocotyle humboldtii A. Rich. var. isoloba (Wedd.) Mathias
APOCYNACEAE
Prestonia cordifolia Woodson
AQUIFOLIACEAE
Ilex uniflora Benth. aff.
ASTERACEAE
Achyrocline alata (H.B.K.) DC.
Achyrocline celosioides (H.B.K.) DC.
Aristeguietia anisodonta (B.L. Rob.) King & H. Rob.
Baccharis auriculigera Hieron.
Baccharis genistelloides (Lam.) Pers.
Baccharis phylicoides Kunth
Baccharis trinervis Pers. ?
Barnadesia hutchisoniana Ferreyra
Cacosmia rugosa H.B.K.
Coreopsis
Ferreyrella peruviana S. F. Blake
Fleishmannia
Fulcaldea laurifolia (H. & B.) Poir. ex Less.
Gnaphalium elegans Kunth
Hieracium
Hymenostephium
Hypochoeris
Isocarpha microcephala (DC.) S. F. Blake
Jungia
Jungia spectabilis D. Don
Kaunea uber (B. L. Rob.) King & Robinson
Liabum *
Liabum eggersii Hieron.
Liabum floribundum Less.
Liabum solidagineum (H.B.K.) Less.
Mikania hensoldiana I. Sánchez & M.O. Dillon
Mikania micrantha Kunth
Mikania vitifolia DC.
Monactis flaverioides Kunth
Onoseris speciosa H.B.K.
Philoglossa
Pseudogynoxys filicalyculata (Cuatrec.) Cabrera
Stevia
Trichocline peruviana Hieron.
Trixis sagasteguii Cabr.
Verbesina
BEGONIACEAE
Begonia bifurcata L. B. Smith & Schubert
Begonia octopetala L'Herit.
Begonia piurensis Smith & Schubert
Begonia pleiopetala A. DC.
Begonia polypetala A. DC. cf.
Begonia velata L. B.Smith & Schubert
BIGNONIACEAE
Delostoma integrifolium D. Don
Mansoa hymenaea (DC.) A. Gentry
Tecoma stans var. velutina DC.
BORAGINACEAE
Cordia alliodora (R. & P.) Oken
Cordia peruviana R. & S.
Heliotropium rufipilum (Benth.) Johnston var. rufipilum
Heliotropium sp. nov. 2
Tournefortia polystachya R. & P.
CAMPANULACEAE
Siphocampylus albus E. Wimm.
Siphocampylus keissleri E. Wimm.
CAPPARACEAE
Cleome longifolia Presl
CELASTRACEAE
Maytenus durifolia Briquet
CLETHRACEAE
Clethra fimbriata Kunth
CLUSIACEAE
Clusia crenata Cuatr. aff.
Clusia sphaerocarpa Pl. & Tr.
COCHLOSPERMACEAE
Cochlospermum vitifolium (Willd.) Spreng.
CORIARIACEAE
Coriaria ruscifolia L. ssp. microphylla L. Skog
CUCURBITACEAE
Elaterium
ERICACEAE
Ceratostema callistum A. C. Smith
Gaultheria reticulata Kunth
Macleania rupestris (H.B.K.) A. C. Smith
Macleania salapa (Benth.) Benth. & Hook.
Oreanthes buxifolius Benth.
EUPHORBIACEAE
Acalypha padifolia H.B.K.
FABACEAE
Caesalpinia paipai R. & P.
Dalea weberbaueri Ulbr.
Desmodium campyloclados Hemsl.
Lupinus
Pithecellobium excelsum (Kunth) Mart.
GENTIANACEAE
Gentianella liniflora (H.B.K.) Fabris
ICACINACEAE
Citronella
LAMIACEAE
Gardoquia flabellifolia (Epl. & Jativa) comb. ined.
Hyptis eriocephala Benth.
Lepechinia scobina Epling
Minthostachys
Salvia corrugata Vahl
Salvia discolor Kunth
Salvia florida Benth.
Satureja flabellifolia Epling & Jativa
Satureja guamaniensis Mansf.
Satureja revoluta Briq.
Scutellaria volubilis Kunth
LILIACEAE
Anthericum
LOGANIACEAE
Buddleja polycephala H.B.K. var. polycephala
LORANTHACEAE
Gaiadendron punctatum (R. & P.) G. Don
MALPIGHIACEAE
Tetrapterys dillonii W. R. Anderson
MALVACEAE
Abutilon dianthum Presl
Wissadula grandifolia Baker ex Rusby
MELASTOMATACEAE
Axinaea macrophylla (Naud.) Triana
Axinaea sp. 3
Brachyotum naudinii Triana
Brachyotum rostratum (Naud.) Triana
Miconia aspergillaris (Bonpl.) Naud.
Miconia brevis Macbride cf.
Miconia denticulata Naudin
Miconia hutchisonii Wurdack
Miconia lasiocalyx Cogn. cf.
Miconia lutescens (Bonpl.) DC. ssp. piurensis Wurdack
Miconia neriifolia Triana
Monochaetum lineatum (D. Don) Naudin
Tibouchina laxa (Desr.) Cogn.
Tibouchina longifolia (Vahl) Baillon
MONIMIACEAE
Siparuna muricata (Ruiz & Pavón) A.DC.
Siparuna petiolaris (H.B.K.) A. DC. vel aff.
MORACEAE
Ficus maxima P. Miller vel aff.
MYRICACEAE
Myrica pubescens H. & B. ex Willd.
MYRSINACEAE
Cybianthus sp. 1
Myrsine manglilla (Lam.) R. Br.
MYRTACEAE
Myrcianthes discolor (Kunth) McVaugh
NYCTAGINACEAE
Bougainvillea pachyphylla Heimerl
Colignonia scandens Benth.
ONAGRACEAE
Fuchsia ayavacensis Kunth
OPILIACEAE
Agonandra
OXALIDACEAE
Oxalis
PAPAVERACEAE
Bocconia integrifolia Kunth
PASSIFLORACEAE
Passiflora glaberrima (Juss.) Poir.
Passiflora mixta L.f.
Passiflora rubra L.
PIPERACEAE
Peperomia galioides Kunth
Piper crassinervium H.B.K.
Piper sp. 14
POLEMONIACEAE
Cantua pyrifolia Juss. ex Lam.
Cobaea flava Prather
POLYGALACEAE
Monnina sp.
POLYGONACEAE
Triplaris cumingiana Fisch. & Mey. ex C.A. Meyer
PRIMULACEAE
Lysimachia andina Sandw.
PROTEACEAE
Oreocallis grandiflora (Lam.) R. Br.
Roupala cordifolia Kunth aff.
ROSACEAE
Hesperomeles ferruginea (Pers.) Benth.
Polylepis weberbaueri Pilger
Rubus boliviensis Focke
RUBIACEAE
Arcytophyllum rivetii Danguy & Cherm.
Randia
SAPINDACEAE
Allophylus floribundus (Poeppig & Endlicher) Radlk.
Cupania cinerea Poepp. & Endl.
Serjania ampelopsis Planch. & Lind.
SAXIFRAGACEAE
Escallonia myrtilloides L. f.
Escallonia paniculata (R. & P.) Roem. & Schult.
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Calceolaria anisanthera Pennell
Calceolaria calycina Benth.
Calceolaria nivalis Kunth ssp. cerasifolia (Benth.) Molau
Calceolaria nivalis H.B.K. ssp. nivalis
Calceolaria pavonii Benth.
Calceolaria pinnata L. ssp. delicatula (Kraenzl.) Molau
Calceolaria variifolia
Calceolaria virgata R. & P.
Castilleja arvensis Schlecht.
Stemodia sp. 1
SOLANACEAE
Browallia americana L.
Cestrum peruvianum Roem. & Schult.
Iochroma grandiflorum Benth.
Iochroma umbellatum (R. & P.) D'Arcy
Jaltomata biflora (R. & P.) Benitez
Lycianthes radiata (Sendtn.) Bitter
Saracha punctata R. & P.
Sessea crassivenosa Bitter
Solanum sect. Geminata
Solanum aureum Dunal
Solanum caripense Dunal
Solanum plowmanii S. Knapp
Solanum raquialatum Ochoa
Streptosolen jamesonii (Benth.) Miers
THEACEAE
Freziera verrucosa
TROPAEOLACEAE
Tropaeolum fintelmannii var. olmosense (Mansf.) Sparre
URTICACEAE
Boehmeria caudata Sw.
VERBENACEAE
Duranta erecta L.